Monday, October 23rd, 2017 : Galaxies at large


Speaker

Title

08:30 - 09:15

--

Registration

09:15 - 09:30

Amelia Ramirez & Sergio Torres

Welcome & Opening Remarks

09:40 - 10:10

Antonela Monachesi

"Resolved Stellar Halos of nearby galaxies: Decoding merger histories"

10:10 - 10:30

Tanio Diaz Santos

"An ALMA [CII] Survey of Hot Dust Obscured Galaxies"

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 - 11:20

Gustavo Orellana

"Multi-phase and Multi-dimensional Scaling Relations for Galaxies: connecting stars, gas and dust in one plane"

11:20 - 11:40

Laurie Riguccini

"Searching for star-forming early-type galaxies: the role of the environment"

11:40 - 12:00

Hernán Muriel

"Green Valley galaxies in different environments"

12:00 - 12:20

Justus Neumann

"A combined photometric and kinematic recipe for evaluating the nature of bulges using the CALIFA sample"

12:20 - 12:40

Fernando Buitrago

"The monster's lair: open questions about the environment of the most massive galaxies"

12:40 - 14:30

Lunch

14:30 - 14:50

Maria Argudo-Fernandez

"Effect of local and large-scale environments on nuclear activity and star formation"

14:50 - 15:10

Arianna Cortesi

"Stars on the move: what kinematics of discrete tracers can tell us about galaxies' evolution"

15:10 - 15:30

Marcelo Mora

"Star Forming Regions on the distorted spiral galaxy NGC 2936"

15:30 - 15:50

Analia Smith Castelli

"Low surface brightness galaxies: challenging the observational limits"

15:50 - 16:30

Coffee Break

16:30 - 17:30

Discussion (Arianna Cortesi, Laurie Riguccini)

18:00 - 19:30

Welcome reception


Tuesday, October 24th, 2017 : Simulations and galaxy groups


Speaker

Title

09:00 - 09:30

Matthieu Schaller

"Recent advances in hydrodynamical simulations of rich clusters"

09:30 - 09:50

Andrea Kulier

"Examining the scatter in the Stellar-Halo Mass Relation with EAGLE"

09:50 - 10:10

Gian Luigi Granato

"Hydrodynamical simulations of galaxy clusters including the evolution of dust"

10:10 - 10:30

Ignacio Gargiulo

"Stellar Populations in a semi-analytic model: Bulges of MW-like Galaxies"

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 - 11:30

Pascal Elahi

"The 300: Cluster Comparison Project"

11:30 - 11:50

Diego Pallero

"Tracing the Quenching History in Galaxy Clusters in the EAGLE Simulation"

11:50 - 12:10

Joaquin Armijo

"Dark Matter Halo Profiles and Modified Gravity"

12:10 - 12:30

Enrique Paillas

"Exploring dark matter haloes in modified gravity"

12:30 - 12:50

Sofía A Cora

"Star formation quenching in group/cluster galaxies predicted by SAG"

12:50 - 14:30

Lunch

14:30 - 15:00

Facundo Gomez

"Warps and waves in the stellar discs of the Auriga cosmological simulations"

15:00 - 15:20

Cristian Vega Martínez

"MultiDark-Galaxies: first results and data release"

15:20 - 15:40

Felipe Ramos

"Intracluster globular clusters in cosmological simulations"

15:40 - 16:10

Marcus Costa Duarte

"The galaxy environment in GAMA G3C groups using the Kilo Degree Survey Data Release 3"

16:10 - 16:40

Coffee Break

16:40 - 17:00

Alberto Molino

"Science with T80-South and S-PLUS"

17:00 - 17:20

Martin Chalela

"Weak lensing analysis of Compact Groups"

17:20 - 18:20

Discussion (Nelson Padilla)

18:30 - 19:30

SPLUS working session - All invited!


Wednesday, October 25th, 2017 : Galaxy clusters and visit to observatories


Speaker

Title

09:00 - 09:30

Dennis Zaritsky

"The Nearly Invisible Cluster Components"

09:30 - 09:50

Alfredo Zenteno

"Galaxy populations in merging massive galaxy clusters"

09:50 - 10:10

Behzad Ansarinejad

"The VST ATLAS Southern Galaxy Cluster Catalogue"

10:10 - 10:30

Carlos Valotto

"SDSS galaxy clusters with low X-ray luminosities at z<0.2"

10:30 - 10:50

Ana Costa Lourenço

"Galaxy Evolution within "Social" Clusters"

11:00 - 17:00

Visit to observatories


Thursday, October 26th, 2017 : Galaxy clusters


Speaker

Title

09:00 - 09:30

Leopoldo Infante

"Galaxies at the reionization epoch lensed by massive clusters of galaxies"

09:30 - 10:00

Yara Jaffe

"Dissecting jellyfish galaxies with MUSE"<>

10:00 - 10:20

Leandro A. Sesto

"The merger history of NGC 1316"

10:20 - 10:50

Coffee break

10:50 - 11:10

Carlos Eduardo Barbosa

"A MUSE view of cD galaxy NGC 3311"

11:10 - 11:40

Florian Sarron

"Evolution of the cluster optical galaxy luminosity function in the CFHTLS : breaking the degeneracy between mass and redshift"

11:40 - 12:00

Elizabeth Gonzalez

"Analysis of candidates to interacting galaxy clusters - A1204 and A2029/A2033"

12:00 - 12:30

Pierluigi Cerulo

"Galaxy Transformations in the Most Massive Clusters"

12:30 - 12:50

Daniela Olave-Rojas

i>"Galaxy pre-processing: red and blue galaxy fractions in substructures around z~0.4 galaxy clusters"

12:50 - 14:30

Lunch

14:30 - 15:00

Julie Nantais

"The Dawn of the Cluster Red Sequence"

15:00 - 15:20

Clément Martinache

"SPHerIC : z~2-3 galaxy proto-clusters discovered with Planck, Herschel and Spitzer"

15:20 - 15:50

Alberto Molino

"Multiband photometry and photometric redshifts for 70 HST massive galaxy clusters"

15:50 - 16:30

Coffee break

16:30 - 17:30

Discussion (Julie Nantais)

17:30 - 17:50

Sergio Torres Flores

"Concluding remarks"

19:00 - 20:30

"Public talk by Alberto Molino and observations with small telescopes (Gemini outreach people, F. Urrutia & M. Paredes)"


Posters contributions


Panel ID

Author

Title

1

Antonela Taverna

"Compact Groups: 3-D identification criteria in real space"

2

Ciria Lima

"Morphological analysis of galaxies in Hydra cluster"

3

Daniel Hernández Lang

"PyGFiRM: A new software to estimate galaxy morphological parameters"

4

Jose Hernandez-Jimenez

"Kinematical model of the central kiloparsec of the brightest cluster galaxy of NGC 5044 group"

5

Juan Pablo Caso

"Siblings, friends and acquaintances: testing the galaxy association methods"

6

Luiz Mauricio Azanha

"Searching for extended circumgalactic and stellar halos around galaxies"

7

Stephane Werner

"S-PLUS and the study of the large scale structure in the nearby universe"

8

Mirian Castejon Molina

"Fossil groups: a weak lensing analysis"

9

Nahir Muñoz Elgueta

"Physical properties of a nearby TDG candidate and its parent galaxy"

10

Pablo Araya

"The Firsts Cosmic Metropolis: Unveiling the formation of clusters around quasar groups"

11

Laura María Sampedro Hernández

"S-PLUS: Southern Photometric Local Universe survey. An overview"

12

Román Vena Valdarenas

"Environmental dependence of the radio emission in systems of galaxies"

13

Juan Manuel Salerno

"Galaxies infalling into high redshift groups: filaments versus isotropic infall"

14

Juan Manuel Salerno

"On the relationship between compact groups and galaxy filaments"

15

Tania Paez Tagliaferro

"Weak lensing analysis of GOGREEN galaxy clusters"

16

Verónica Firpo

"Violent star-forming processes in interacting galaxies"

17

Justus Neumann

"The Nature of Star Formation within Bars"

18

Pierluigi Cerulo

"Colours and Stellar Population Properties of Brightest Cluster Galaxies at Redshifts z < 0.4 in the Sloan Digital Sky Survey"

19

Ana Laura O'Mill

20

Andrés Nicolas Ruiz