Day 1 : Galaxy Groups


Speaker

Title

08:45 - 09:00

Inauguration

09:00 - 09:25

Emanuela Pompei

"Compact groups of galaxies at different redshifts: the DPOSSII and the GAMA compact groups samples"

09:25 - 09:50

Paul Eigenthaler

"Halpha imaging of 10 Hickson Compact Groups"

09:50 - 10:15

Jonathan Hernandez-Fernandez

"Compact Star-Forming Groups (SFGs): An ultraviolet search for a local sample”"

10:15 - 10:40

Mayte Alfaro

"How does the metals transport work in the merging compact group HCG 31?"

10:40 - 11:05

Coffe break

11:05 - 11:30

Sergio Torres Flores

"Kinematic and metallicity gradients in compact group galaxies"

11:30 - 11:55

Arianna Cortesi

"Stellar streams, HI streams and globular clusters in the group galaxy NGC 1023"

11:55 - 12:20

Fernanda Urrutia-Viscarra

"The MSIC technique: Star formation outside the elliptical galaxy NGC1023"

12:20 - 12:45

Philippe Amram

"2D resolved maps to decipher the history of compact groups"

12:45 - 14:20

Lunch

14:20 - 14:45

Claudia Mendez de Oliveira

"The properties of fossil groups"

14:45 - 15:10

Mischa Shirmer

"Fossil groups and the evolution of future BCGs"

15:10 - 15:35

Rodrigo Carrasco

The Chshire Cat gravitatinal lens system and the formation of a massive fossil group"

15:35 - 16:00

Coffee Break

16:00 - 16:25

Juan Madrid

""Gemini Spectroscopy of Ultracompact Dwarfs in the Fossil Group NGC 1132"

16:25 - 16:50

David Murphy

"Photometric group selection in future surveys and a close look at galaxy transformation"

16:50 - 17:15

Catrina Diener

"Proto-clusters at z>2"

17:15 - 18:00

discussion day 1

18:00

End Day 1


Day 2 : Galaxy Clusters


Speaker

Title

09:00 - 09:25

Chris Haines

"The slow quenching of star-formation in cluster galaxies and the need for pre-processing"

09:25 - 09:50

Ricardo Demarco

"Understanding the role of the environment in the formation of earl-type galaxies: a KMOS approach"

09:50 - 10:15

Yun-Kyeong Sheen

"Post-merger galaxies in rich Abell clusters at z ≲ 0.1 / TDGs around a post-merger galaxy, NGC 4922 "

10:15 - 10:40

Ricardo Salinas

"Globular cluster systems and dark matter content of isolated elliptical galaxies -- the smallest galaxy groups?"

10:40 - 11:05

Coffee break

11:05 - 11:30

Jose Luis Nilo Castellon

"The evolution of the RCS in low x-ray luminosity galaxy clusters "

11:05 - 11:30

George Hau

"Searching for kinematically distinct cores in shell galaxies "

11:55 - 12:20

Marcelo Mora

"Efficient star formation in the infalling falaxy NGC1427A "

12:45 - 14:20

Lunch

14:20 - 14:45

Julie Nantais

"Brewing galaxy clusters at z>1.35: SpARCS BEERGLASS Survey"

14:45 - 15:10

Mariano Dominguez

"Marging systems identification in systems of galaxies"

15:10 - 15:35

Alberto Molino Benito

"Accurate Photometric Redshifts in Massive Galaxy Cluster. "

15:35 - 16:00

Coffee Break

16:00 - 17:15

Poster session

Federico Campuzano Castro - "Physical properties of the ionized gas in multiple star forming regions in BCD galaxies: Mrk600 and IIZw33 "
Pedro Antonio Brito - Star Formation Profile of Hickson Compact Group Galaxies
Sudeep Neupane - "CHANGES: Complete H-Alpha imaging of Nearby Group Environments "
German Gimeno -
Veronica Firpo - "Complex gas kinematics in compact star-forming galaxies Green Peas"
Maria Jose Kanagusuku - "Faint galaxy population around Fossil Groups"
Maren Hempel - "Wide-field studies on the Globular Cluster Systems of Early-Type Galaxies "
Karina Rojas - " Dynamical analysis of lens group SL2SJ02140-0535: Preliminary results "
Antonela Taverna - "Galaxy evolution in deep photometric surveys"
Nelvy Cristina Choque Challapa - " When groups enter clusters: Insights from cosmological simulations "

17:15 - 18:00

Discussion day 2

summary of the discussion

18:00

End Meeting